StarTech.com 10-100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

StarTech.comSKU: IDXETS2536258

Price:
Sale price$97.84
Stock:
In stock

Description

The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, costeffective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Compact design
  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
  • Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km

Shipping and Returns

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Elo Google Pay JCB Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Venmo Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed