StarTech.com

StarTech.com 10-100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

$90.09
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
  • Easy to use and install
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis